Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich. at 716-718 (concluding that the plain language of the statute does not preclude attorney fees or costs from the interest calculation measured from the date complaint is filed); Morales v. Auto-Owners Ins Co (After Remand), 469 Mich. 487, 491-492; 672 NW2d 849 (2003) (concluding that MCL 300.6013(8) calculates interest on a judgment following such a prejudgment appellate delay, without interruption, from the date the complaint is filed). Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Civil Case Cover Sheet filed by Harper, Nora. It appears from our review of the record that Fisher's computation was based on the terms of purchase agreement, under which Pulte agreed to pay property taxes and to compensate plaintiff $23,000 per lot.